New 2018 Date Announced for Baku City Circuit Race on Eve of 2nd GP in Azerbaijan.
The calendar for the 2018 FIA Formula One World Championship was approved during a meeting of the FIA World Motor Sports Council yesterday in Geneva, Switzerland with the 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix positioned notably earlier in the calendar than it has been in its first two years. The new date of April 27-29 marks a departure for Baku City Circuit (BCC) which has hosted the newest street race in F1 in June in both 2016 and 2017.
Indeed, the new provisional calendar featured a number of high-profile changes to recent seasons with a total of 21 Grands Prix scheduled for next year, thus equalling the 2016 record for the greatest number of races in a year.
We wanted to finalize next season’s calendar early so that all our stakeholders would have more time to prepare and we have managed it, thanks in part through working closely with the FIA,” commented Formula One Chairman and CEO, Chase Carey after the unveiling of the provisional 2018 F1 calendar.
“We wanted the existing promoters to feel that we are putting all our efforts into ensuring that each race is a special event, so that the fans, our most important stakeholders, can enjoy a unique and unforgettable experience. If we can do that, then the entire Formula 1 family will reap the benefit.”